Clubs

We offer a number of clubs and societies with different clubs offered dependant on the age and ability of the children.  If you are interested in having your child take part in one of these activities please collect a permission sheet from the school office.

 

Owlsmoor Primary School

Extra-Curricular Clubs – Summer Term 2019

Day

Before School or Lunchtime

After School

 

Monday

 

Judo** (Y1-6) (8:00-8:45am) – Coach

Maths games (12.15-12.45) Mrs Wood

Green Team (12.15 – 12.45) Mr Horton

Y2 Hand bells (11.45 – 12.00) Ms. Gardiner

 

 

 

Y3/Y4 Summer 1 – Tennis

        Summer 2 – Cricket

 (3.15-4.00pm) – Mr Dolby

Y5/Y6  Summer 1 – Tri golf

         Summer 2 – Pop Lacrosse (3.15 – 4.00pm) – Mr Methven

Y3/Y4  – Friendship Bracelet club – (3.15-4:00pm) Miss Bowden

 

Tuesday

School Council  - (12:15-12.45) Mrs Layton-Matthews and Miss Edwards - Old Kingfishers class

Y2 Hand bells (11.45 – 12.00) Ms. Gardiner

Y3/Y4 Hand bells (12.15 – 12.30)Ms. Gardiner

Y3/Y4 Summer 1 – Tri golf

        Summer 2 – Pop Lacrosse (3.15-4.00pm) -Mr Methven

 

Wednesday

Y3/Y4 Hand bells (12.15 – 12.30)Ms. Gardiner

Y2 Hand bells (11.45 – 12.00) Ms. Gardiner

Y3/Y4 Homework club

Mrs Walden – Pelicans class

Y5/Y6 Homework club  Y6 teachers to rotate

Y3/Y4/Y5 Times Table Rock Stars club (12.15 – 12.45)  - ICT Suite Miss Poulter

Y5/Y6 Summer 1 – Tennis

        Summer 2 – Cricket

Mr Methven (3.15 – 4.00)

Y3/Y4 Netball (3.15-4.00) –

Miss Horner

Y3/Y4 Science club (3.15 – 4.00)  Mrs Panesar

KS2 Choir (3.20 – 4.00) 

Mrs Brown-Nicholson

 

Thursday

Y2 H.I.I.T (High Intensity Interval Training) – (8.10 – 8.30) School Hall –

Miss Holness

KS2 Salsa club – (12.15 – 12.45)  Dance Studio – Mrs Barton

Y2 Hand bells (11.45 – 12.00) Ms. Gardiner

Y5/Y6 Newspaper club (12.15-12.45) –

Miss Parkinson

RRS Champions Meeting – (12.15 – 12.45) Miss Grant – Old Kingfishers class

Y5/Y6 Netball (3.15 – 4.00)

Mrs Fish

 

Y2  Summer 1 – Tennis

     Summer 2 – Cricket

Mr Methven (3.15 – 4.00)

 

 

 

Friday

Y1 DT club - (12.15 – 12.45) 

Mrs Leggett (Summer 1 – Year 2 children)

                    (Summer 2 – Year 1 children)

Y3/Y4 Hand bells (12.15 – 12.30) Ms. Gardiner

Y1/Y2 Homework Club (10.10 – 10.30)

Y5 Drawing Club (12.15 – 12.45) Miss Hipkin

KS2 German club (12.15 – 12.45) Mrs Johnson

Y6 Drawing Club (12.15 – 12.45) Mr Taylor

 

All Clubs to start W/C 29th April 2019 (unless told otherwise)

·         If any changes to the above arrangements need to be made during the course of the term, children and parents will be notified.

·         If an activity has to be cancelled on the day (e.g. because of staff illness/weather), children will not be sent home unless parents have been informed. Please monitor the weather and collect your child at 3:10pm if a club cancellation is likely.

·         Permission slips will need to be completed for after school and H.I.I.T clubs only.

·         **There will be cost for these clubs which will be detailed on the permission slip.

 

 

 

  1. JUDO Monday Morning-OWLSMOOR